Google

Man Candy Monday: Joseph Gordon-Levitt


First time to join Man Candy Monday from Join The Gossip and I think it is really cool and fun. I had no internet connection for a week and a little Man Candy would definitely be a nice blog comeback. My Man for the day is the very talented, cool, and cute actor/director Joseph Gordon Levitt. I love him on the Indie Film '500 Days of Summer' in which he played Tom Hansen opposite Zooey Deschanel and can still remember him portraying Cameron James in '10 Things I hate about You' with the late Heath Ledger and Julia Stiles. I just love his smile and the boy can sing too.


Birth Name: Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt

Date of Birth: February 17, 1981

Notable Roles: 3rd Rock from the Sun - young Tommy Solomon
Angels in the Outfield - Roger Bomman
10 Things I Hate About You - Cameron James
500 Days of Summer - Tom Hansen
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - Cobra Commander
Inception - Arthur

Upcoming Projects: 50/50
Premium Rush
Looper
The Dark Knight Rises
Lincoln
















images: FYJGL



18 comments:

{Selma} Crazy Little World Of Mine said...

He's such a cutie, and so talented. I'm always amazed when I see him!

Happy Monday!!

xoxo

Miss Angie said...

I love him, he's so adorable and quite sexy too! :)

a woman's right to shoes said...

He is simply too cute!

http://cammiew4.blogspot.com/

Sharon (Roses and Rust) said...

I am embarrased to say I've never heard of him! Clearly I have been missing out! I'm off to go and google. Have a great week. x Sharon

THE ALTERNATIVE WIFE said...

He's so adorable!

Leesh said...

I use to think he was so geeky beacuse of his role in 3rd Rock from the Sun but now that he is all grown up, it's hard not to look at him differently. He is smokin' hot. I can't wait to watch all his upcoming movies.

Leeann @ Join the Gossip said...

Thanks SO much for linking up. I really, really appreciate it :) And I love your pick! I was going to do JGL today, too! He's such a cutie! I adored him in 500 Days of Summer. And that picture of him with the cig...smokin'! Pun intended. That used to be my phone screen saver lol. And I don't even smoke hehe!

Thanks again for linking up!

P.S. Just a head's up, I'm totally copying you at some point and posting on JGL :)

honey my heart said...

oh my. he is such a cutie! thanks for all of the wonderful eye candy ;)

Luciane at HomeBunch.com said...

... And he eats banana! :-)

This is FUN!

Have a wonderful day!

xo

Luciane at HomeBunch.com

Chic 'n Cheap Living said...

He is totally awesome and I've loved seeing the evolution of his career. It also helps that he's easy on the eyes ;)

xoxo,
Chic 'n Cheap Living

KDC Events said...

Sometimes he is really handsome and other times, not so much...He confuses me! lol!! Thanks for visiting me!

Fashion Cappuccino said...

He looks so grown up now! I love him in "500 days with Summer" because the character he plays feels like he's playing me! xoxoxoo

Claudia Lane said...

Again...his date of birth makes me feel so so old!!!
:))

I'm Just Sayin said...

Oh love that last picture...and cute boys and guitars? <3

Castles Crowns and Cottages said...

Sheesh, to think this beefcake could be my SON frightens me...am I that old?

Teeeheee!

HI ANN DEAR! THANKS FOR COMING ON OVER TO VISIT...please come by again for the PARIS PARTY and take a stroll around all the different blogs that are participating; it will be AMUSANT!!! Anita

Rose West said...

I loved (500) Days of Summer! He was great in that :)

Sharstin said...

i love him--esp in 500 days of summer:)

shopgirl said...

Oh, I just think he's adorable! I used to watch him on 3rd Rock and I adored him in 500 Days with Zoey D.

Thanks for the eye candy!